Terms of Services

This Privacy Policy explains how Latinx Therapy collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users and describes the personal information we collect through the website – latinxtherapy.com.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Latinx Therapy. Latinx Therapy (the “Company”).  The term “Site” refers to latinxtherapy.com.  The term “User,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site.

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by Company, is subject to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site.  By using our Site, you agree to the terms, without modification, of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.


Personal Identifying Information (“PII”)

PII means information about you that specifically identifies you.  This includes the following types of information:  your name, email address, and demographic information (e.g. date of birth, age, gender).

Non-Personal Identifying Information

We may collect non-personal identifiable information (“NII”) about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.


How We Collect Your Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.  Users may be asked for, as appropriate, a name and an email address.

Communication Through Comments

Our website may offer the capability for users to communicate with us and each other through comments on posts on our website.  We take reasonable steps to monitor and filter what is posted on our website and in the comments field, however, we do not encrypt such information.  If you choose to post on our website, you should use care when exposing any PII as such information is not protected by our privacy policy nor are we liable should you choose to disclose your PII through such postings.

Behavioral Remarketing

Latinx Therapy uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

  • Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our site.  Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.  Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.  Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, operating system and browser type; it does not collect your name or other identifying information.  We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Service by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance User experience.  A cookie is a small piece of data or text stored in your computer or mobile device by your web browser.  Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings.  Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.  Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals.


Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

  1. StripeTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

Children’s Information

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child under the age of 18.  Please contact us if your child has provided personal information to us and we will delete the information.  If we discover on our own that a child under 18 has been accessing our website, we will delete this information soon after we discover it.

How We Use Collected Information

We will use this information to:

  • operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;
  • provide you with interest-based communication, offers, and promotions for products and services from us;
  • process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • perform analytics and conduct consumer research;
  • send you reminders, security alerts, technical notices, updates, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information; and
  • provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.

Business Transfers or Company Changes

Latinx Therapy reserves the right to disclose, transfer, or license any and all information related to the Site, including PII, to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the Sites or any portion or operation related to part of one or more of the Sites; or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interest and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate and industry-standard encryption data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.  However, no method is transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

While Latinx Therapy makes every effort to protect your personal information shared through latinxtherapy.com, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share through latinxtherapy.com could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that Latinx Therapy is not responsible for any intercepted information shared through therapyforblackgirls.com without its knowledge and permission. Additionally, you release Latinx Therapy from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. 

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others for marketing purposes. We may provide your PII to vendors, business partners, and trusted affiliates under the following who provide services with regards to our website (such as payment processors, shipping companies, United States Postal Service and other service providers) or with whom we jointly offer products and services.

We may be legally required to disclose your PII if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions; (d) necessary to combat fraud or criminal activity, to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, users, and business partners; (e) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other visitors; and (f) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users and employees.

Third Party Websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by latinxtherapy.com through interaction with this Site.  Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. We are not responsible for republished content from this site on other websites without our permission. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Third Party Vendors

In the process of collecting your information, communicating with you and using your information to better serve your needs and interest, Latinx Therapy uses shares some or all of your information with these third party vendors:

MailChimp – mailchimp.com

Contributions

By submitting any written work (such as a blog article) to the Site, you grant Latinx Therapy the full and exclusive legal rights to the work.

Managing Your Personal Information

You can access, update and delete your PII you provided to us or by managing this information through an online account (if you have one) or by sending us an email at [email protected].  You may choose not to receive e-mails from us by following the instructions contained in any of the e-mails we send or through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. We may still e-mail you non-commercial emails related to your account and your transactions on the Site.

We will retain your PII for as long as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes.  Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both.  When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.  If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at [email protected].  

Right Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As of March 25, 2018, under the General Digital Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) residents and those accessing this website using IP addresses associated with servers located within European Union Member Countries have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

  1. The right to have their personal identifying information removed from our servers.
  2. The right to withdraw prior consent to have your personal identifying information stored.
  3. The right to request access to your personal identifying information.
  4. The right to object to the storing of your personal information on the grounds of your personal situation.
  5. The right to rectify any of your personal information that is stored on our servers.
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

California Addendum

This section applies specifically to verifiable residents of the state of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.

California law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal data with third parties for our own direct marketing purposes. Because our Privacy Policy gives you a choice of opting out of having your contact information disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes, we may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your preferences. To request such information, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us us at [email protected]

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Some consumers, especially those without a user account, may be unable to verify their identity fully against the limited information we have stored. In those cases the business is not obligated to provide information pursuant to Sections 100, 1798.105, 1798.110, and 1798.115 of Cal Civ. Code § 1798.140(y).

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose.  We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about our privacy policy.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

UPDATED: August 1, 2020

X
X